Bachmann Message Board

Discussion Boards => General Discussion => Topic started by: Seasaltchap on February 07, 2007, 04:58:41 PM



Title: OO 4mm
Post by: Seasaltchap on February 07, 2007, 04:58:41 PM

Let's get it together!


Title: Re: OO 4mm
Post by: Sam Clavis on February 07, 2007, 11:01:42 PM
Is this for discussing 4mm? If it is,Yay;D


Title: Re: OO 4mm
Post by: David(UK) on February 08, 2007, 05:07:42 AM
OK - You start! :D


Title: Re: OO 4mm
Post by: Seasaltchap on February 08, 2007, 05:45:49 AM


Does anyone have experience with whitemetal casting?

Since the changes 50/50 solder with the melt point around 400f is no longer available because of the regs. getting lead out of things.



Title: Re: OO 4mm
Post by: tac on February 08, 2007, 07:32:24 AM
Does anyone have experience with whitemetal casting?
Since the changes 50/50 solder with the melt point around 400f is no longer available because of the regs. getting lead out of things.

I have built about 200 white-metal models of BRITISH manufacture.  Here we tend to use a softer form of white metal than is seen in the USA, but I have never used any kind of solder.

Instead, I use the sprue that the parts come on.  That way I know that the metal of the model and the solder are of precisely the same alloy content.

I began building white metal models over forty years ago, and none have fallen apart yet!  ;)

Having a controllable soldering iron is a MUST, though.

Graders

tac
Ottawa Valley GRS