Bachmann Message Board

Discussion Boards => General Discussion => Topic started by: 123testing on October 10, 2012, 09:02:44 PM



Title: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: 123testing on October 10, 2012, 09:02:44 PM
When hooking up an analog power supply to the EZ Command does it have to be a model 44212 or will a model 46605A work?


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: utdave on October 10, 2012, 09:39:52 PM
the 44212    does work    the other one wont.            once you get that  2 persons  can operate   but only 1 can operate dcc  locos    you can have up to 11 units controlled     i started out this way  and added the 5 amp  booster to it also.       i think its the only system that can operate both dcc and dc on the same track.     i keep mind handy to do some locos that are to hard to put to dcc.      disadvantage  dont let you anolog set on the track  without using it  it might burn out the motor.     have fun with it   i sure did     Dave


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: 123testing on October 10, 2012, 11:53:23 PM
Thanks, Dave


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: poliss on October 11, 2012, 08:09:08 AM
It's about time this feature of being able to run one analogue loco on a DCC system was removed. It's very bad for your motors. I don't know of any of the specialist DCC manufacturers who allow this on their controllers.
On every DCC comparison site I've seen they say to avoid the train set manufacturers, when it comes to DCC controllers, because of things such as this.


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: Joe323 on October 11, 2012, 10:22:12 AM
It's about time this feature of being able to run one analogue loco on a DCC system was removed. It's very bad for your motors. I don't know of any of the specialist DCC manufacturers who allow this on their controllers.
On every DCC comparison site I've seen they say to avoid the train set manufacturers, when it comes to DCC controllers, because of things such as this.

But it makes sense for EZ command as this is the first DCC system many buy and may still want to run DC locos at least for a while.


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: poliss on October 11, 2012, 10:44:35 AM
It doesn't make sense to burn out all the motors in your locos, that's why more advanced systems don't allow it to be done.
 If you want to run DC locos, unplug your DCC controller from the track and plug in a DC controller.


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: jward on October 11, 2012, 11:39:27 AM
digitrax also allows the use of dc locos on dcc, on address 00.


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: poliss on October 11, 2012, 11:54:07 AM
Just because it's allowed doesn't mean it should be done. See NMRA member Mark Gurries page on 'DC Locomotive Damage Risk'.
https://sites.google.com/site/markgurries/home/technical-discussions/dc-loco-on-dcc/dc-locomotive-damage-risk


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: Joe323 on October 11, 2012, 03:05:24 PM
Hmmm never though of it that way thanks


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: Jerrys HO on October 11, 2012, 05:17:23 PM
poliss

I run my dc loco along with my dcc loco's for over 2 year's with no problem's. If you don't over run them or leave them on the track sitting without a way to kill the power to the track everything is fine. I like to take my little dc 0-6-0 for a spin every now and then just to keep it moving.

Jerry


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: poliss on October 11, 2012, 05:32:15 PM
Your loco Jerry. Do what you want with it. You're still putting 15v AC through a 12v DC motor. Some of my locos are still running after 43 years. Do you think a motor that has been running on the wrong power source will last that long?


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: Jerrys HO on October 11, 2012, 05:34:16 PM
yes I do if properly cared for.


Title: Re: Analog Hookup for EZ Command
Post by: jward on October 12, 2012, 02:08:28 AM
i've run numerous dc locomotives on dcc and not had a problem.  i also don't let them sit and cook either, when not in use they are on an isloated track like a turntable lead.