Bachmann Message Board

Discussion Boards => General Discussion => Topic started by: sgtallen on September 14, 2018, 09:59:03 PM



Title: dcc connections
Post by: sgtallen on September 14, 2018, 09:59:03 PM
I have a Bachmann easy command system am I able to connect more than one set of tracks to this system


Title: Re: dcc connections
Post by: rich1998 on September 14, 2018, 10:41:45 PM
Yes you can. Usually what limits you is how many locos you want to run. How much current is drawn.
Proper size of buss and feeders wires are impotent.
It would help to post a diagram of what you want for a layout.
Others will comment who have been down this path.

My NCE Power Cab is good for about two amps, but three locos is the max I could reasonably run at one time.

Rich