Bachmann Message Board

Discussion Boards => General Discussion => Topic started by: gtonut1 on November 21, 2018, 06:30:17 PM



Title: DCC wont program
Post by: gtonut1 on November 21, 2018, 06:30:17 PM
I have a FA2 that is new. It works fine in DC but wont do anything in DCC. Tried resetting to factory specs and #3 but still nothing, I programed several others at the same time and had no issues. Normally a new loco will sit and idle when set on a DCC track, this one does nothing.


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: WoundedBear on November 21, 2018, 08:18:11 PM
Is there a decoder installed?

Sid


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: jward on November 21, 2018, 09:31:01 PM
What DCC system are you using?


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: rich1998 on November 22, 2018, 01:38:27 PM
When you did the reset, did you cycle track power and did the headlight flash sixteen times? That completes the reset. I have a link from this forum mentioning that. The loco should have run on address 3.

Rich


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: gtonut1 on November 22, 2018, 07:35:05 PM
Factory decoder installed. Let sit a few days , ran trains on main, set on main entered 3 no response. set on DC track lights, sound, runs perfect. Reset according to bachman specs.


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: jward on November 22, 2018, 08:16:50 PM
I will ask again. What DCC system are you using? It DOES make a difference.


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: gtonut1 on November 22, 2018, 08:29:08 PM
I am using a NCE system. I have had it for several years. I programmed 2 other Bachmann locos on the same day. They both had light and idle sound when placed on the DCC main line, this one does not do that.


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: jward on November 23, 2018, 12:50:40 AM
NCE is not known for having problems programming the Bachmann decoders, as Digitrax is. With Digitrax, the workaround to programming problems is to place a 1000 ohm resistor across the rails of the programming track. I am not sure if this would make a difference in your case but it's something to try.

What programming mode are you using? Have you tried more than one?



Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: gtonut1 on November 24, 2018, 04:13:27 PM
I have 2 different NCE set ups, one is for just programming, the other is used for running trains. I have tried using both. I have reset to 3 multiple times. I have tried using combinations of the cab number. I just programed another loco and it worked just fine. I have a tester to see if decoders are bad but not sure if removing and testing will void warranty.

Thanks for the replies and for things to try, Butch


Title: Re: DCC wont program
Post by: Bucksco on November 26, 2018, 11:54:55 AM
Butch - it sounds like you know what you are doing. My first instinct is always to do a factory reset on the decoder. If that doesn't work maybe have a look under the hood to see if any of the wires have lost contact with the board. The little black plastic wire holders on the decoder come loose sometimes. If you don't get results you should contact the Bachmann Service department for help. Call Laura Harris the service manager during normal operating hours.